British Forces Resettlement Services

Privacy Policy

The website has been designed, built and hosted by Zarr Ltd on behalf of Forces Resettlement Services Ltd trading as BFRS. By using or accessing any part of this website you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

BFRS take reasonable measures to ensure that the information on this site is accurate but make no representations or warranties as to accuracy and accept no liability for the same.

The copyright and material on this website is owned by BFRS and protected by the copyright laws of the United Kingdom. Users are granted permission to copy any such information for their personal use, but they may not republish, transmit, store, reproduce, communicate or make available to the public any such information in any manner. 

BFRS shall not have any liability for any direct or indirect loss, damage, costs, expenses or claims (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise arising out of the of the misuse of the contents of your application by a third party either before, during or after the transfer of such information to the recruiter or otherwise arising out of your use or inability to use the site or the information or services contained on it.

BFRS are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any of the websites linked to this site and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. We do not endorse any of these sites unless specifically stated. We cannot guarantee these links will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of linked pages.

If any of these terms and conditions are illegal, invalid or unenforceable this shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining terms and conditions.

The relationship between you and BFRS is governed by English law and you agree to submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

Personal data will be collected from you when you register online and when you apply for advertised job opportunities. We will use your information for the purposes of administering the services in connection with this site.

Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully in adherence to the Data Protection Act 1998. Reasonable and appropriate measures are taken to ensure that your personal data (including the information in your CV) is protected from unauthorised access, unlawful destruction and improper use. However, you are reminded that the internet is not a secure system and BFRS cannot and do not guarantee that the personal information you have submitted will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

No information provided by you through this site will be made available to third parties, without prior authority from you. It is your responsibility to ensure that your CV is accurate and kept up to date. If any of the information that you have provided changes, please let us know the correct details by either updating your entry or by emailing us at info@bfrss.org.uk

It is your responsibility to ensure that you inform any referee that you have forwarded their details to BFRS.

Your personal data will be held only for as long as is necessary.

From time to time we expect our privacy policy to be modified, we advise that you re-visit this page occasionally to reacquaint yourself with its content.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please feel free to contact us at BFRS Peppercorn House, 5 Upper King Street, Leicester. LE1 4XF.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Statement.

BFRS Head Office

Centenary Business Centre, Hammond Close, Nuneaton, CV11 6RY.

Tel: 02476 939931