Privacy Policy

British Forces Resettlement Services 

Privacy Notice (How we use your information) 

The categories of customer information that we collect, and hold include:

  • Personal information: - email address, name, gender, telephone number, address, civil status, curriculum vitae, service/ex-service profile, photo, QR code. 

The categories of customer information that we collect, hold and share with potential employers include:

  • Curriculum Vitae (CV)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the data you provide: 

  • to enable you to build a professional profile for potential employers to view via your QR code (if you provide it to them)
  • if you have opted in, we will send weekly mail-outs with updates on events, jobs and courses available (you can opt out of these emails at any point)


The lawful basis on which we use this information


We collect and use customer information under Article 6 (1) (f) Legitimate Interest of the GDPR. 


How we collect customer information

  • information is entered directly onto your online profile by you as the individual
  • hard copy registration forms (containing consent to process) and CV’s are used to create an online profile for you to update 


Storing customer data


Your information is retained for up to 4 years (unless you request erasure earlier) which allows you to maintain you profile until you find the right job for you. 

Who we share customer information with


Where permission has been granted, we routinely share customer CVs with:

  • Potential employers 



Why we share customer information

We must share customer details with potential employers to give you every opportunity to find employment. 

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the ICO go to https://ico.org.uk/  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your full records, contact info@bfrss.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing (opt out of mailing list)
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of theGeneral Data Protection Regulations


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Contact


If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: info@bfrss.org.uk